Apresentação1_edited_edited.png

2020 JUNIOR INVESTIGATOR CILIATE MOLECULAR BIOLOGY MEETING

To be held virtually from   

10:00 am-12:10 eastern 

July 20th-23rd

We are excited to announce that Dr. David Asai (Senior Director of Science Education at HHMI) will be giving the Keynote Lecture

 

 

ABOUT

To maintain and develop interactions across the ciliate community during this difficult time of pandemic COVID-19 the ciliate community is organizing a free junior investigator ciliate Molecular Biology Meeting.

The goal of this remote international conference is to highlight the research of the many undergrads, grad students, and postdocs chipping away at the many facets of ciliate molecular biology.

ORGANIZERS

Sean Taverna

Departments of Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences

Oncology and Medicine Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

Baltimore, Maryland, USA

staverna@jhmi.edu

Rebecca Zufall

Department of Biology and Biochemistry

University of Houston

Houston, Texas, USA

rzufall@uh.edu

Geoffrey Kapler

Texas A&M University, College of Medecine

Molecular & Cellular Medicine
4209B Medical Research Education Building II
Bryan , TX 77807

gkapler@tamu.edu

Helena Soares

Escola Superior de Tecnologia da Saúde de Lisboa, Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa

Centro de Química Estrutural, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa

Lisboa, Portugal

mhsoares@fc.ul.pt or helena.soares@estesl.ipl.pt

Webpage designed by:

Bruno Carmona & Helena Soares 

Escola Superior de Tecnologia da Saúde de Lisboa, Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa

Centro de Química Estrutural, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

bruno.carmona@estesl.ipl.pt 

 
 

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

 

DAVID ASAI

Senior Director, for science education at the Howard Hughes Medical Institute in Chevy Chase, Maryland

PROGRAM

DAY 1

20 July

10:00-11:00

Chair: Sabrice Guerrier

Keynote Lecture

 

David Asai

11:00-11:10

 

 Small group breakout discussions

11:10-12:10

Chair: Brian Bayless

 Session 1Cilia and Cytoskeleton Dynamics: from morphogenesis to development

Talk 1: From ciliates to humans: the role of TBCCD1 in cilia and cell organization.

Bruno Carmona

 

Talk 2: Basal body dysregulation in big1-1 mutants.

Lisa Mitchell

 

Talk 3: The dance of basal bodies: basal bodies bend in response to ciliary force.

Anthony Junker

 

Talk 4: Identification of a new protein involved in the basal body anchoring process.

Pierrick Le Borgne

 

DAY 2

21 July

10:00-11:00

Chair: Shan Gao

Session 2: Chromatin and Chromosome Biology

Talk 1: 3D Genome Organization of Tetrahymena thermophila.

Zhengyu Luo. (prerecorded )

 

Talk 2: Histone acetylation recognition via distinct bromodomain subunits of the SWR and INO80 complexes regulates the insertion and removal of H2A.Z in Tetrahymena thermophila.

Alejandro Saettone.

 

Talk 3: Genome-wide analysis of replication initiation sites in Tetrahymena.

Linying Zhang.

 

Talk 4: The Polycomb protein Ezl1 tethers small-RNA-guided histone modifications on transposable elements for repression in Paramecium.

Caridad Miró Pina.

11:00-11:10

 

Randomly assigned breakout session/ discussion (~7 per room to maximize viewing of participants)

11:10-12:10

Chair: Mariusz Nowacki

Session 3: Programed DNA Rearrangements

Talk 1: Investigating the roles of DNA:RNA hybrids during genome rearrangements in Paramecium tetraurelia.

Lyna Kabbani.

 

Talk 2: Characterisation of small RNA-producing DNA minicircles in Paramecium tetraurelia

Iris Hug.

 

Talk 3: Evolution of the mating type gene pair and multiple sexes in Tetrahymena.

Guanxiong Yan.

 

Talk 4: Development drives transcriptional plasticity through changes in somatic genome architecture in Paramecium tetraurelia.

Valerio Vitali.

DAY 3

22 JULY

 

10:00-11:00

Chair: Lydia Bright

Session 4: Evolution, Ecology, and Symbiosis

Talk 1: Response to changes in salinity in a tropical Euplotes species.

Angela Piersanti.
 

Talk 2: Horizontal gene transfer and silver nanoparticles production in a new Marinomonas strain isolated from the Antarctic psychrophilic ciliate Euplotes focardii.

Maria Sindhura John.

 

Talk 3: Synthesis of bioactive silver nanoparticles using a Pseudomomas strain associated to the Antarctic psychrophilic ciliate Euplotes focardii.

Joseph Amruthraj Nagoth.

 

Talk 4: Algal mind-control: phototaxis of the giant ciliate Stentor pyriformis is mediated by algal endosymbionts.

Vincent Boudreau.

Prerecorded talks:

Investigating responses of varying Paramecium caudatum strains to infection by Holospora undulata.

Jared Weiler

11:00-11:10

 

Randomly assigned breakout session/ discussion (~7 per room to maximize viewing of participants)

11:10-12:10

Chair: Aaron Turkewitz

Session 5: Membrane Biology and Signaling

Talk 1: Analysis of novel proteins required for cell fusion during conjugation in Tetrahymena thermophila (prerecoded )

Ethan Seltzer.

 

Talk 2: Tyrosine kinase signaling in Tetrahymena thermophila: an update

Dayana Davoudi.

 

Talk 3: Phosphorylation regulates cellular localization and membrane fusion function of Dynamin Related Protein 6 by affecting GTPase activity, self-assembled structure and cardiolipin affinity.

Himani Dey.

 

Talk 4: Characterizing nuclear architecture and genome size in uncultivable ciliates through fluorescent microscopy.

Caitlin Timmons.

 

DAY 4

23 JULY

10:00-11:00

Chair: Estienne Swart

Session 6: Genomics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Talk 1: The completed macronuclear genome of a model ciliate Tetrahymena thermophila and its application in genome scrambling and copy number analyses. (prerecorded)

Yalan Sheng.

 

Talk 2: Population genomics reveals genome plasticity in Paramecium bursaria.

Yu-Hsuan Cheng.

 

Talk 3: Ultra-short introns in Paramecium and Stentor: An in silico analysis. 

Jacob L. Fine

Talk 4: Mapping the Mating Type Recognition Pathway of Tetrahymena thermophila

Hannah Erickson.

Prerecorded talks:

A Simplified Method to Enrich Tetrahymena Micronuclear DNA

Abigail Howell

Investigation of the DNA Damage Response in Tetrahymena thermophila

Emily Nischwitz

Identification and characterization of base-substitution mutations in the macronuclear genome of the ciliate Tetrahymena thermophila

Guangying Wang

11:00-11:10

 

Randomly assigned breakout session/ discussion (~7 per room to maximize viewing of participants)

11:10-11:40

Chair: Marcella Cervantes

Session 7: Regulatory RNAs

Talk 1: DNAModAnnot: a R toolbox for DNA modification filtering and annotation.

Alexis Hardy.

 

Talk 2: Updated Annotation of the Tetrahymena thermopila genome; focus on transfer RNAs and small nuclear RNAs.

Jarred Laganas.

CONCLUDING REMARKS

11:40-12:10

Sean Taverna,

Jeff Kapler,

Becky Zufall

Community Needs discussion

Supplemental Material

David Asai Conference

David Asai Conference

test_edited.png
 
 

RegISTRATION

Download the availlable registration form and send it filled to:

Cari Jones

cari-jones@tamu.edu

Zoom link & password information will be emailed to the registered participants before the conference

ABSTRACT SUBMISSION

Download the availlable abstract submission form and send it filled to the session chairs email:

 

Cilia and Cytoskeleton Dynamics

(Chair: Brian Bayless; bbayless@scu.edu)

 

Chromatin and Chromosome Biology

(Chair: Shan Gao; shangao@ouc.edu.cn)

 

Programed DNA Rearrangements

(Chair: Mariusz Nowacki; mariusz.nowacki@izb.unibe.ch)

 

Evolution, Ecology, and Symbiosis

(Chair: Lydia Bright; brightl@newpaltz.edu)

 

Membrane Biology and Signaling

(Chair: Aaron Turkewitz; apturkew@uchicago.edu)

 

 

Genomics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

(Chair: Estienne Swart; estienne.swart@tuebingen.mpg.de)

 

Regulatory RNAs

(Chair: Marcella Cervantes; mcervantes@albion.edu)

 
 

CONTACT

For any additional information please contact the organizers at:

staverna@jhmi.edu

©2019 por Ciliate Molecular Biology 2020

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now